BRITTANY (_literate_) wrote in punk_prozac,
BRITTANY
_literate_
punk_prozac

  • Mood:
  • Music:

So, you’re applying to punk_prozac?
Yeah? Well, how’d you find us?
I cleverly searched for people who had "emo guys" in their interests.
We need to get to know you first...we can’t let just anyone in here...
Well, what’s your name? Brittany
And you are HOW OLD? 15
Hmm...interesting, so when’s your birthday? April 13th
Oh? Where were you born? Sarasota, Florida
Really! Do you still live there? Unfortunately, yes.
I’m sorry to be nosy, but I must know, do you like the girls or the boys? Boys, babyface. It's all about the boys.
I’m sure you must have some bad habits...can you name 5?

* swearing

* drinking

* farting

* hating people that I only kind of know.

* hanging up on people


And your Top 5 movies would be?
* Lost In Translation

* Requiem For A Dream

* Almost Famous

* A Love Song For Bobby Long

* Trainspotting


Hmm well you seem okay so far, but this is a music community, so on to the music!
First things first, you seem a little distracted...what song's stuck in your head right now? No lying... I don't have a song in my head right now. Sorry. I'll open my media player and tell you the first thing that pops up, though... Cursive : "The Recluse"
How’s the music ‘scene’ where you live? The music is okay, I guess. Mostly bands that want to sound like Norma Jean. The people in the scene are so lame and I have to oppress the urge to kill them each day. I'm thankful that I am not a scene kid. I'm better.
Oh! Well with that being said, are you emo/pop/punk/gangstuh/rock/goth? I'm none of those. I'm just cool.
Interesting...well what are your 10 favorite bands? (in no particular order):

* Against Me!

* Brand New

* Cursive

* The Promise Ring

* The Smiths/ Morrissey

* The Early November

* Hellogoodbye

* The Movielife (sadly, they are all broken up now.)

* Saves The Day

* Fall Out Boy (don't give me shit for that)


And your 5 favorite songs? Holy shit. I can't pick just five. Well, as of now they are: Death Cab For Cutie : "Marching Bands Of Manhattan". The Promise Ring : "Why Did We Ever Meet" (that song has been one of my favorites for a while; it's really not new). Minus The Bear : "Pachuca Sunrise". Danger:Radio : "Groovin". Ladytron: "He Took Her To A Movie" (someone on here should download it; it's fabulous).
Well, do you have a favorite CD? There are too many that I love for me to pick one. Probably one of The Smiths', though.
Hey! Didn't I see you at The Warped Tour? Yeah, I went. Maybe you did see me. August 5th- Vinoy Park, St. Pete, Florida.
Oh...I didn’t? Why not?

Okay, so you’re lookin’ decent so far, but what if we DO accept you? Accept me, and it will be fan-fucking-tastic. I'm just so hip and lovely, you people will be blown away.
Why are you applying to this community, out of all the ones out there? The name of this community makes me laugh and I love it and your questions for the application are better than the other communites.
Yea, well what makes you better than all the other applicants? Honestly, probably nothing. I'm funny at times.
Fine, but go promote us somewhere...we wanna know you’ll move your ass around here. [link] http://www.livejournal.com/users/bang___bangx/40215.html?view=146199#t146199
Oh and are you gunna apply to our sister community emo_ecstacy? Heck frickin' yes. Only if I get accepted in this community, though.

Good job! Now all that’s left is to see if your face scares little kids or not.
Show us 3 pictures of yourself:  Is that a self-made tattoo, you ask? Why, yes, yes it is!

 I happen to dress epicly. Don't hate.
Aww how cute! But c’mon show us a pic of a friend or 2…if you HAVE friends that is:

 Nick.

 Bailey.
I think you’re hanging with the ‘wrong crowd’...but anyways... got a pet? Or a pic of your favorite...thing?: my favorite thing happens to be food: 
And lastly, represent a band, bitch!  Heavy Heavy Low Low. Haven't heard of 'em? Well, they're shekkin' awesome. www.purevolume.com/heavyheavylowlow

Hey, way to go! You're done. Now go away for awhile, we'll tell you how much you suck, then come back in a day or two to see if we'll let you stick around. Whatchathinkaboutthat?

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 0 comments